Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Doing resistance/spot weld by use of arc or TIG welder

  1. #1

    Doing resistance/spot weld by use of arc or TIG welder

    How do we correctly do resistance/spot weld by use of arc or TIG welder (if the difference is big explain each of this weld separately) to join piled up two bolt rings of the same thickness 2-2.5 mm and center diameters but largely different outer diameters

  2. #2
    Technical Fellow Kelly_Bramble's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Bold Springs, GA
    Posts
    2,619
    Can one even do this? I understand a spot weld to be a resistance weld procedure where the two parts are compressed and high current is applied and fusing the material at a "spot" location.

    I suppose one could do a hole or slot weld effectively fusing at a location.
    Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •