Share |

Re: How Plating / Finish is called out on drawings


[ Home ][ Forum Archive ] [ Active Engineering Forum ]

Posted By<" ">K. Bramble on February 05, 2002 at 08:53:10:

In Reply to: How Plating / Finish is called out on drawings posted byB.J. Hughes on February 04, 2002 at 15:20:56:

: Looking for a drafting best practice method of calling out plating requirements on drawings. Do I spell out the specific plating requirement or do I call-out a general plating note which refers to a seperate plating document? Looking for some kind of drafting standard practice which will work for purchased machined parts as well as parts which will be made in house. Also, should my dimensions be called out as "before plating" or "after plating"? Please advise. Thanks.
: B.J.


Plating/finishing specifications are industry, organization and product dependant. If your product is aerospace then you typically will specify Mil type documents for the finishing requirements. For example to specify Iridite, you might callout Mil-C-5541, Class 1. In the commercial would one most apt would contact their vendor and ask for their suggestion such as "Yellow Iridite, Class 3" If the finish is special then a Process document of some flavor will be written. This document is driven by an organization internal rules.

Plating specifications tend to be more explicit. IF you have a Mil reference document that is adequate, then put that reference on the print. Sometimes as with Gold and Nickel plating you have to specify the thickness range which is dependant on part function.

Dimensions required before or after plating? ASME says you have to specify this requirement on your documents, on way or then other. Opinions on this matter vary greatly. In very-thick plating applications clearly this is an issue if the tolerances are tight. If the finish is a conversion coating, then the process will not effect the final dimensional measurements or fit. Typically, I will specify the dimensional requirements as "Before" plating and be sure to design in the neccesary fit based on the the plating thickness range. I believe that requiring manufacturing to compensate for say .0002 Nickel and .00001 of silver on a given part is not resonable ( I hope nobody is insulted) manufacturing tends to miss the note about dimensions being required after. This usualy causes significant schedule slips .....

Check out the link with this post.

Anybody else?

Hope this helps




Follow Ups



< "> Subject: Re: Re: How Plating / Finish is called out on drawings

Comments:

[ Home ][ Forum Archive ] [ Active Engineering Forum ]

© Copyright 2000 - 2018, by Engineers Edge, LLC All rights reserved.  Disclaimer