Share |

Re: True position tolerance zone


[ Follow Ups ] [ [ Home ][ Forum Archive ] [ Active Engineering Forum ] [ Design & Engineering Data ]

Posted by Jacek Palinski (208.51.233.194) on November 14, 2002 at 14:20:22:

In Reply to: True position tolerance zone posted by Andy on November 13, 2002 at 04:52:50:

: How do you apply a true position tolerance to a hole without a diameter symbol preceeding the tolerance value?

: I assume its two parallel planes along each axis. Is this correct?

: Can someone point me to any online sites that explain this.

: Thanks in advance

: Andy

Andy,

GD&T standard ASME Y14.5M-1994 defines it in para. 3.6 this way:
"Where the specified tolerance value represents the diameter of a cylindrical or spherical zone, the diameter or spherical diameter symbol shall precede the tolerance value. Where the tolerance zone is other than a diameter, identification is unnecessary, and the specified tolerance value represents the distance between two parallel straight lines or planes, or the distance between two uniform boundaries, as the specific case may be."

So, it looks to me that your assumption is correct.

Regards,

Jacek



Follow Ups:



Post a Followup

< "> Subject: Re: Re: True position tolerance zone

Comments:


[ Follow Ups ] [ [ Home ][ Forum Archive ] [ Active Engineering Forum ]

© Copyright 2000 - 2018, by Engineers Edge, LLC All rights reserved.  Disclaimer