Mechanical Design, Manufacturing and Engineering Forum
[ Home ] [ Search ] [ Design Resources ] [ Resume/Job Database ] [ Product and Services Directory ]
[ POSTING POLICY / RULES ] [ Archive#1] [ Archive#2 ] [ Archive#3 ] [ Calculators ] [ ]
Forum Moderators: randykimball, Administrator

Buffing Aluminum Extrusion
Post Reply   Forum
Posted by: kaleem1

10/21/2004, 14:52:02

Author Profile Mail author Edit

We process a lot of Aluminum Extrusion (cut, route, punch and than send it for Powder Coating. After coating the embedded aluminum chips cause rejects. We are planning to place an automatic buffing station to buff all the parts prior to powder coating. Can anyone give some suggestion / advise on it.

thanks,

 

Kaleem







Post Reply | Recommend | Alert Rate View All   | Next |

Replies to this message


Re: Buffing Aluminum Extrusion
Re: Buffing Aluminum Extrusion -- kaleem1 Post Reply Top of thread Forum
Posted by: fabmet

10/26/2004, 08:12:22

Author Profile Mail author Edit
What i guess form your mail is that you are the fabricator for the doors
and wondows.  Your can get mill finish ready buffed sections from the
extruders. While poweder coating the prior requirement is cleaning
degreasing of the sections in chemical liquids.  This process of cleaning
removes the loose particles. That should solve your problem






Post Reply | Recommend | Alert Rate Where am I? Original Top of thread | |
Re: Buffing Aluminum Extrusion
Re: Re: Buffing Aluminum Extrusion -- fabmet Post Reply Top of thread Forum
Posted by: kaleem1

10/26/2004, 14:52:39

Author Profile Mail author Edit
We actaully manufacture office furniture. We don't get the extrusion milled from the vendor and also during routing process in-house there is a considerable amount of hard chips. We therefore, want to get rid of it through an intermediate buffing station. Please advise. Thanks!






Post Reply | Recommend | Alert Rate Where am I? Original Top of thread | |
Re: Buffing Aluminum Extrusion
Re: Re: Buffing Aluminum Extrusion -- kaleem1 Post Reply Top of thread Forum
Posted by: fabmet

10/27/2004, 02:09:42

Author Profile Mail author Edit
I am in Pakistan. A few years back I was working for Japan Metal Industries here in Karachi. JMI is an extrusion factory. There we had steel brush buffing machine from Taiwan. My experience is that it is costly and difficult to buff small cut pieces. If the section is of lesser thickness, during buffing damage occurs at the ends. I think what you need is buffing of the sections, cutting machining routing etc, a dip in the caustic soda tank at required temperature, have some degreasing, washing, and drying system installed for the prepared pieces before coating.






Post Reply | Recommend | Alert Rate Where am I? Original Top of thread

Powered by Engineers Edge

© Copyright 2000 - 2018, by Engineers Edge, LLC All rights reserved.  Disclaimer