Mechanical Design, Manufacturing and Engineering Forum
[ Home ] [ Search ] [ Engineering and Design Database ] [ Resume/Job Database ] [ Product and Services Directory ]
[
Engineering, Design and Drafting Store ] [ Engineering Forum ] [ DFM DFA Training and Trainers ] [ GD&T Training GD&T Trainers ] [ Advertise ]
[ POSTING POLICY / RULES ][ Archive#1 ] [ Archive #2 ] [ Archive #3] [ Calculators ] [ Tell A Friend ]
Forum Moderators: randykimball, Administrator

sheet metal bending radius
Post Reply   Forum
Posted by: JIMSTEINMEYER

05/18/2005, 14:16:46

Author Profile Mail author Edit
When bending sheet metal I have a few questions about specing the desired radius. Is it standard to spec the inside radius? My understanding is that with steel (A607), material less than 3/16" is given a radius equil to the thickness, 3/16 to 1/2" is given 1.5* thickness, and thicker material recives 2*thickness. Is that correct? I tried looking through the referance material here and havn't found a set of guidelines for bending material. Is there a detailed set of guidelines somewhere?
Thank you
Jim






Post Reply | Recommend | Alert  

Powered by Engineers Edge

© Copyright 2000 - 2018, by Engineers Edge, LLC All rights reserved.  Disclaimer