Mechanical Design, Manufacturing and Engineering Forum
DFM DFA Training and Trainers | Engineering and Design Data | Product Services Directory | Advertise
Engineering Forum | Engineering Specifications Forum | Engineering Jobs
Engineering and Drafting Store | ASME Y14.5M - 1994 GD&T Training
POSTING POLICY / RULES | Archive#1 | Archive #2 | Archive #3 | Calculators | Tell A Friend


Forum Moderators: Administrator

Gear Design Question Question
Post Reply   Forum
Posted by: Fizziii

09/21/2005, 12:05:06

Author Profile Mail author Edit
I'm trying to lay out some gears with the following criteria:

4 gears (kite shaped pattern)

25% reduction between input gear and output gear. (Input shaft & output shaft are parallel, on opposite sides of the housing)

5" spacing between the top & bottom gear, with the side gears falling where they will.

With the angles between the teeth on the gears, and the spacing requirements, is there a way to get the gears to line up? I was thinking around 40-48 teeth maximum for the top gear, which would put the bottom one around 30-32 teeth.

Any help is appreciated.

Thanks,
Fred







Post Reply | Recommend | Alert View All   | Next |

Replies to this message


Re: Gear Design Question
Re: Gear Design Question -- Fizziii Post Reply Top of thread Forum
Posted by: devitg

09/21/2005, 22:38:20

Author Profile Mail author Edit
Hi Fred , do you have , at least a simple sketch of it?
If so , could you send it to my mail
see here please

www.webspawner(dot)com/users/devitg/index.html






Modified by Administrator at Thu, Sep 22, 2005, 07:56:07

Post Reply | Recommend | Alert Where am I? Original Top of thread

Powered by Engineers Edge

© Copyright 2000 - 2019, by Engineers Edge, LLC All rights reserved.  Disclaimer